|

Simple Dinner Solutions: Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce

This post, Simple Dinner Solutions: Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce,  has been compensated by Collective Bias, Inc. and its advertiser. All opinions are mine alone. 

During November and December, things get busier by the moment. 

The calendar fills up with different activities and parties. 

This can leave even the best of us a little frazzled and wanting some simple dinner solutions for feeding the family.

STOUFFER’S® Lasagna & Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce Pair for a Simple Dinner Solution on busy days

When things get busy one of a few things can happen in our house. 

We can start eating out more often, allowing take out to take over the house. 

We can go for quick meals like a grilled cheese sandwich with tomato soup that never seem that satisfying as a dinner option. 

I can lose hours of sleep trying to fit everything into my day, including meal preparation.

The more practical option and the one that I like the most is to find simple dinner solutions that are satisfying and allow our family to gather at the dinner table for a short respite between the frenzy the holiday season often brings.

For years, I have found STOUFFER’S® to be a great solution to the dinnertime dilemma. It was easy to find them in the frozen foods department of my local Walmart. 

One dish that my family loves is lasagna. However, making it ‘from scratch’ takes me hours to do. 

Instead of 70 minutes in the oven, the lasagna was ready in 30 minutes using my microwave oven.  Instructions for this alternative cooking method are on the package.  

STOUFFER’S® Lasagna in the family size can be cooked in the microwave or toaster oven #StouffersHoliday #ad

I then transferred it to the toaster oven for a few minutes to quickly brown the cheese a bit.

When we’ve purchased the Lasagna with Meat Sauce in the past, I have opted for a tossed salad.

Rather than do that old stand-by of a tossed salad, I decided it would be great to have a Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce. 

I found a wonderful vegetable medley that contains cauliflower, broccoli, and two types of carrots in just the perfect proportions to not have any one vegetable take over the others.

While it is delightfully steamed with nothing on it, the cooler temperatures of late fall and winter have me wanting more depth of flavor for my food.

Preparing Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce Takes Minutes to Do #StouffersHoliday #ad

Taking the vegetables to the next level was as simple as dicing up several pieces of garlic and sautéing everything with butter. 

Just make sure to operate on a lower temperature so you do not accidentally burn the garlic and butter.

Adding the lid to cook the vegetables with a little steam action helps them cook at that lower temperature.

Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce
Yield: 6

Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce

Prep Time: 2 minutes
Cook Time: 10 minutes
Total Time: 12 minutes

Quickly elevate a frozen vegetable medly with garlic butter sauce.

No Ratings

Ingredients

  • 1 pound package of "California" or "Normady" vegetables (broccoli, carrots and cauliflower)
  • olive oil
  • 2 Tbsp butter
  • 6 to 8 cloves of garlic, diced or sliced

Instructions

  1. In a skillet over a medium-low heat, warm a bit of olive oil.
  2. Add the garlic and saute for a few minutes until turning a light golden brown.
  3. Add the frozen vegetables and 1 Tbsp of butter. Stir to melt the butter, then put a lid on the skillet.
  4. Check every few minutes, stirring the vegetables until they are cooked.
  5. Add the other Tbsp of butter, stirring to melt and coat the vegetables.

Nutrition Information:

Yield:

5

Serving Size:

1

Amount Per Serving: Calories: 134Total Fat: 8gSaturated Fat: 3gTrans Fat: 0gUnsaturated Fat: 4gCholesterol: 12mgSodium: 78mgCarbohydrates: 14gFiber: 5gSugar: 3gProtein: 3g

My boys all enjoyed the different approach to the vegetables alongside their slices of STOUFFER’S® Lasagna.

Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce

Best of all for me, the entire meal took just over 30 minutes to pull together when you cook the NESTLÉ® STOUFFER’S® Family Size Entreés in the microwave oven.

Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce pairs well with STOUFFER’S® Lasagna for a simple dinner solution #StouffersHoliday #ad

The second bonus?

This meal is easy enough to prepare that my teen-aged sons can make this dinner for the family, too. 

Regardless of who’s cooking in the kitchen, the end result is a delicious meal and a lovely time for the family to reconnect at the dinner table.

I know that we’ll be making this Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce on a regular basis, too.

STOUFFER’S® Lasagna plus Vegetable Medley with Garlic Butter Sauce Makes for a Satisfying Meal during the holiday season

I’d love to hear about your favorite side dish recipe!

STOUFFER’S® Lasagna forms the base of a simple dinner solution for the busy holiday season #StouffersHoliday #ad

What are some ways that you make mealtime preparation easier during the holidays?
What’s your favorite from the NESTLÉ® STOUFFER’S® Family Size Entreés product line?

20 Comments

  1. I love those vegetable medleys. They are seriously delicious and so easy to prepare too. Plus, the colorfulness of this really makes for a beautiful plate presentation for dinner. – Katy

  2. I love easy dinners like this. Just pop it in the oven/microwave and dinner is served. Your recipe for veg. medley looks delicious. I have never put sauteed garlic in my vegetables, I have garlic powder but not fresh. I will def. try your recipe.

  3. What a great way to liven up the veggies. My kids don’t care for plain veggies and I’m always looking for flavorful ways to make them more pleasing. Thanks for the recipe!

  4. I always have a Stouffer’s dinner in the freezer. Sometimes life gets very busy and I like knowing that I can pop one in the oven and have a delicious meal that everyone will love.

  5. I have a bag of California vegetables in the freezer. I never thought of cooking them with garlic. What a delicious idea!

  6. I love how relying on quality, home cooked style, products like Stouffer’s family size lasagna can help ease the workload in the kitchen so I can make nutritious sides for my family. This whole meal sounds delicious!

  7. I’ll be right over!

    My mom made Stouffers Lasagna all the time when we were kids and now that I am the mom, my kids love it, too!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.